Ront Investments Pty Limited (ACN 102 916 825) T/A Property Whispers and propertywhispers.com.au (“RI”)

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated 13 April 2017

In this Privacy Policy "us", "we" or "our" means RI and “you” and “your” means any registered user of the website propertywhispers.com.au.

RI respects each individual’s right to personal privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we deal with personal information that we collect through the website. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

By accessing or using this website you acknowledge and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your “personal information” which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonable ascertained. Your home address and home telephone number are examples of personal information.

From time to time we will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on this website. We therefore encourage you to check this page from time to time.

In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain sections of the website. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

www.propertywhispers.com.au seeks to match property buyers and their property requirements with properties with specifications meeting those requirements as listed by real estate agents. When a match is identified, both buyer and real estate agent are informed so that they can make contact and each is provided the others personal information to allow this to happen. Buyer personal information provided to real estate agents is buyers name, phone number and email address. Real estate agent personal information provided buyers is agent's name, agency, phone number and email address. In registering with propertywhispers.com.au and using the website you agree to disclosure of your personal information in this way.

Information Collected

When you come to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

The information about you which we may collect through the website includes the following:

  • information collected when you register or update an online profile, which may include personal information such as your name and contact details;
  • the content of electronic forms you submit via the website or requesting us to provide services or information, or take action;
  • any messages or comments you submit to us via the website – for instance via an email;
  • information collected when you respond to surveys and promotions appearing on this website; and
  • financial or credit card information, or communications with our customer support.

In common with many commercial websites we may also collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to the website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information in relation to:

  • the user’s server address;
  • the user’s domain;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser used.

In the event your personal information changes, you are required to then provide us with updated, accurate and complete personal information.

Use and disclosure of information

In addition to providing our services (including training and consulting services) to you, we may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you:

  • for the purposes for which it was collected;
  • where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • to maintain our relationship with you by providing you with information, updates and our services;
  • for purposes related to our research, planning, service development, security and risk management;
  • to make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you, provided by us or other third parties;
  • to assess your application for credit as a business in connection with our services and may disclose such information to credit reporting bodies and other credit providers, existing or previous suppliers of goods or services, your bank or certain other businesses for the purposes of assessing your credit application;
  • where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire, or makes inquiries in relation to acquiring, an interest in RI;
  • to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of RI, www.propertywhispers.com.au, its customers or third parties;
  • to debt collection agencies to recover amounts owing to us; or
  • to the extent that we are required or authorised by law to do so.

We may also use your personal information to keep you informed of our services, events, and other matters (if you specifically request that we send you such material).

There are also some sections of this site that invite visitors to email us with their comments on the site or their ideas and experiences. When a person does this, if we incorporate his or her comments into the RI E-newsletter we print only the person’s first name, age, state and country (if they live outside Australia).

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. When you provide your personal information to us you consent to your information being transferred, processed in and stored either in Australia or offshore. We may rely on assurances provided by offshore parties but cannot guarantee they will have satisfactory arrangements in place to ensure your information is not inappropriately disclosed.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Privacy Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follows this Privacy Policy regarding handling your personal information. You further consent to us contacting you by a variety of means including, but not limited to by telephone, email, sms, mail or on social media.

From time to time our website may offer chats, forums or message boards. Information posted in these venues becomes public knowledge.

Links

This website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to viewers. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements and terms of use.

We also make no representation as to accuracy or completeness of the information contained in such third party websites. You should refer to our terms of use for more information.

Security

We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to information

If you wish to request access to any personal information which we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices outlined in this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email to contact@propertywhispers.com.au and provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it.

An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information to you.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Changes

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy. You agree that your continued use of the website may be taken as acknowledgement and acceptance of the latest Privacy Policy as posted on the website at any point in time.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please contact us by email to contact@propertywhispers.com.au.